Help with 1982 Johnson 15 HP - water in bottom cylinder

Have a question about your motor? All motor talk and questions go here.
User avatar
Pappy
Donor
Posts: 3327
Joined: 15 May 2010, 00:38
12
Location: Central Florida

Help with 1982 Johnson 15 HP - water in bottom cylinder

Post by Pappy »

First, to give you peace of mind.
Will be a bit more specific on powerhead removal.
There are 6 retaining bolts at the bottom that need to be removed.
Remove the air silencer and choke knob from the carburetor.
Remove the rewind starter. You will need a 3/8-16 nut handy. Unscrew the one bolt and be careful not to allow the spring to come out. Watch the lower cup.....
Tie a loop in the starter rope (pull some out). Once removed put the 3/8-16 nut on the bottom of the bolt to retain the starter assy.
Remove the 3 pan mount nuts. Remove the upper two washers (large and small).
Remove the fuel line from the fuel pump. Replace when the powerhead is off...freshen it up!
Remove any ground wiring from the stop switch and the black/yellow as well.
You will see the throttle gearing. This should come up by itself. Note the position for re-assembly. Clean and lube everything while you have the p'head off.

CMOS
Posts: 357
Joined: 12 Nov 2014, 11:32
7
Location: Magnolia, TX

Help with 1982 Johnson 15 HP - water in bottom cylinder

Post by CMOS »

Thanks Pappy.

I've done a carb kit and rebuilt the recoil starter twice (this is what happens when I didn't follow the Service manual instructions...) so taking these things off are easy for me.

However - what are the "3 pan mount nuts"?


CMOS

Pappy wrote:First, to give you peace of mind.
Will be a bit more specific on powerhead removal.
There are 6 retaining bolts at the bottom that need to be removed.
Remove the air silencer and choke knob from the carburetor.
Remove the rewind starter. You will need a 3/8-16 nut handy. Unscrew the one bolt and be careful not to allow the spring to come out. Watch the lower cup.....
Tie a loop in the starter rope (pull some out). Once removed put the 3/8-16 nut on the bottom of the bolt to retain the starter assy.
Remove the 3 pan mount nuts. Remove the upper two washers (large and small).
Remove the fuel line from the fuel pump. Replace when the powerhead is off...freshen it up!
Remove any ground wiring from the stop switch and the black/yellow as well.
You will see the throttle gearing. This should come up by itself. Note the position for re-assembly. Clean and lube everything while you have the p'head off.
1982 Johnson 15 HP - in pieces, in progress
Currently boatless :(

User avatar
Pappy
Donor
Posts: 3327
Joined: 15 May 2010, 00:38
12
Location: Central Florida

Help with 1982 Johnson 15 HP - water in bottom cylinder

Post by Pappy »

If you remember from removing the starter........
Below the starter is the one forward pan mount. The powerhead actually supports the lower motor pan. You will see the forward one in this location. At the rear on either side are the other two.
There is a bushing that loves to fall out of the center of the rubber mount......be aware as Murphy will carry these to remote locations, never to be found again.
Nice thing about the way this engine was designed is that the pan can now be removed and thoroughly cleaned. The mid-section is now light and can be thoroughly cleaned, all the throttle linkage and gears can be removed, cleaned and lubricated, fuel lines replaced, etc.
When you get done you will have an engine that has now been properly serviced and will or should need nothing for quite a while.

CMOS
Posts: 357
Joined: 12 Nov 2014, 11:32
7
Location: Magnolia, TX

Help with 1982 Johnson 15 HP - water in bottom cylinder

Post by CMOS »

Pappy,

"When you get done you will have an engine that has now been properly serviced and will or should need nothing for quite a while."


From your mouth to God's ears.


CMOS :mrgreen:
1982 Johnson 15 HP - in pieces, in progress
Currently boatless :(